Schott Music

Aller au contenu principal »

Language
 
Panier (0 article)
Mon panier

Votre panier est vide.

Carl  Orff

Né: 10 juillet 1895
Mort: 29 mars 1982
Pays d'origine: Allemagne
Upcoming :
Chef d'orchestre: Louis Lavigueur
Orchestre: Orchestre symphonique des jeunes de MontrÈal
2019-03-26 | Montrèal, QC (Canada), Maison symphonique
Chef d'orchestre: Ryan McAdams
Orchestre: Kansas City Symphony
2019-03-28 | Kansas City MO (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Kauffman Performing Arts Center

Orff’s music, his musikē – I deliberately utilise the Greek expression – offers less for the ear than traditional opera music. In exchange, it involves all the senses; it is not just sound, but also dance; not just tone but also playing; not only singing but also scenes and theatre – it is music in the sense of an artistic muse uniting and fusing all the arts , as originally conceived by the Ancient Greeks. (Hans Maier)

Carl Orff was born on 10 July 1895 in Munich. He received his first piano tuition at the early age of five, and subsequently also cello and organ lessons. Evidence shows that he regularly attended the theatre and opera from 1903 onwards. In 1911, his first work was published: the lied “Eiland, ein Sang vom Chiemsee”, although Orff up to this point had not yet begun systematic courses in music theory. From 1912 to 1914, he studied composition with Anton Beer-Walbrunn at the Munich Akademie der Tonkunst and from 1915 piano with Hermann Zilcher. In 1915, Orff was able to gather initial practical experience in the theatre, worked as repetiteur and one year later was appointed as kapellmeister of the Munich Chamber Theatre. Following a brief period of military service, he was appointed as kapellmeister assisting Wilhelm Furtwängler at the National Theatre in Mannheim and the Landestheater Darmstadt. He received further training in composition from Heinrich Kaminski and undertook an extensive study of Bach, Buxtehude, Pachelbel and particularly Monteverdi. A co-founder of the “Günther School” for gymnastics, music and dance in Munich (1924), Orff became the director of the department for dance and musical education. This was for Orff an ideal experimental educational field for the development of the “Orff Schulwerk” (1930-1934/1950-1954) which was distributed with great success worldwide and continues today to be utilised within the areas of social and therapeutic education. In 1936, Orff received the commission to compose a part of the processional music for the opening ceremony of the Olympic Games. From 1950 to 1960, he held master classes for composition at the Staatliche Hochschule für Musik in Munich. From 1955, he was resident in Dießen on Lake Ammer and died on 29 March 1982 in Munich.

Right from the beginning, Orff concentrated exclusively on textually related music. His aim was to combine theatre, music, dance and acting to form a single unified whole in which the rhythmical organisation of language frequently provided the compositional framework. Orff composed his first choral work (“Also sprach Zarathustra”, based on Nietzsche) and an early opera strongly influenced by Debussy entitled Gisei, das Opfer, which was completed in 1913. Orff found his way to his own individual style through the study of the counterpoint of the old masters. His fascination for mediaeval and classical texts was reflected in works such as his cycle Trionfi (Carmina Burana, 1936, Catulli Carmina, 1943 and Trionfo di Afrodite, 1951), Hölderlin’s adaptations of Greek dramas Antigonae (1949) and Oedipus der Tyrann (1959) and Aischylos’ Prometheus (1967). The works in the style of fairy tales such as Der Mond (1938/71) and Die Kluge (1942) belong to a further group of works. Orff was fascinated by the vocal richness of dialects and also wrote works utilising Old Bavarian: Die Bernauerin (1946). His final stage composition, the mystery play De temporum fine comoedia, was premiered at the Salzburg Festival in 1973.

Carmina Burana is Orff’s most famous composition. The staged cantata consisting of a collection of songs was based on texts from a mediaeval manuscript housed in the monastery Benediktbeuern. Orff created incredibly dynamic music combining archaic harmony and pulsating dance-like rhythms. The powerful chorus “Fortuna” which frames the vernal, drinking and love songs has made Carmina Burana one of the most frequently performed works of the 20th century.

Carl Orff received honorary doctorates from the Universities of Tübingen (1959) and Munich (1972) and also the Great Order of Merit with Star and shoulder ribbon of the Federal Republic pf Germany (1972). In 1947, he was awarded the Music Prize of the City of Munich and in 1974 the Romano Guardini Prize by the Catholic Academy of Bavaria. Carl Orff was made honorary citizen of the City of Munich and became a member of the Order pour le Mérite for science and the arts. The Carl Orff Museum in Dießen on Lake Ammer, commemorates the life and work of the composer; numerous educational establishments, schools and institutions have been named after him.

 

1895
Born in Munich on 20 July
1898
Birth of his sister Maria (Mia)
1900
First piano lessons
1901
Marsfeld School
1905
Ludwig High School
1907-12
Wittelsbacher High School
1910-12
Songs for voice and piano
1911-1912
"Zarathustra" (after Nietzsche) for baritone, three male choirs and orchestra
1912-14
Studies at the Academy of Music
1913
"Gisei" (Das Opfer) music drama
1914
"Tanzende Faune", orchestral play
1914
"Treibhauslieder". A tragedy after poems by Maurice Maeterlinck
1914
Studies with Hermann Zilcher
1915-17
Kapellmeister at the Munich Kammerspiele
1917
First version of "Ein Sommernachtstraum" (unfinished)
1917
Military service. Narrowly escapes death by burial under rubble on the Eastern front.
1918
Kapellmeister at the Mannheim Nationaltheater and the Darmstadt Hoftheater
1918-19
Music for Büchner´s "Leonce und Lena"
1919
Returns to Munich
1919
Studies old masters, especially of the 16th and 17th centuries
1919
Begins to teach private pupils
1919
Lieder after texts by Klabund, Dehmel, Lenau and Nietzsche
1920-21
Studies with Heinrich Kaminski
1920-21
Songs for voice and piano after texts by Franz Werfel
1920-21
"Des Turmes Auferstehung" (Werfel) for two bass voices, large orchestra and organ
1920-21
Second version for two male choirs, large orchestra and organ
1920-21
Draft of an arrangement of Bach's "Kunst der Fuge" for several orchestras and choirs
1920-25
Married to Alice Solscher
1921
Birth of daughter Godela
1921
Begins to study Monteverdi
1923/24
New dramaturgical and musical arrangement of Monteverdi's "L´Orfeo"
1924
Together with Dorothee Günther, founds the Günther School for gymnastics, rhythm, music and dance in Munich
1925
New arrangement of Monteverdi's "Lamento d`Arianna"
1925
17 April: World premiere of "Orpheus" (1st version) at the Mannheim Nationaltheater
1925
New arrangement of Monteverdi's "Ballo delle Ingrate" (1608) (after the 7th and 8th book of madrigals) as satyr play of "Orpheus" under the title "Tanz der Spröden"
1925
28 December: World premiere of "Tanz der Spröden" (1st version) at the Karlsruhe Landestheater
1925-32
Organal cantus-firmus pieces
1927
"Kleines Konzert" for harpsichord, flute, oboe, bassoon, trumpet, trombone and percussion after lute pieces of the 16th century
1928
11 December: World premiere of "Kleines Konzert" in Munich, as part of the "Vereinigung für Zeitgenössische Musik"
1928
"Entrata" (after William Byrd) for five-choir orchestra and organ
1928
Second version of "Ein Sommernachtstraum" (unfinished draft)
1929
13 October: World premiere of the 2nd version of "Orpheus" at the Munich Residenztheater
1930
Performance of "Entrata" using radio and loudspeakers by Hermann Scherchen in Königsberg
1930
Cantatas after texts by Franz Werfel (Book of Works I)
1930/31
Catulli Carmina I, II (choral pieces)
1930/31
Choral pieces after texts by Bert Brecht (Book of Works II)
1931-34
Publication of the first Schulwerk edition: "Orff-Schulwerk Elementare Musikübung" in collaboration with Gunild Keetman
1931
Plans for founding a "Münchner Turm- und Stadtmusik" (= ensemble of town musicians in Munich)
1932
Arrangement of Bavarian folk music with Kurt Huber
1932
28 April: First Performance of the "St. Luke Passion" at the "Vereinigung für Zeitgenössische Musik" in Munich
1932/33
Conductor of the Munich Bach Society
1933
Arrangement for stage and concert performance and presentation of Heinrich Schütz' " Historia der Auferstehung Jesu Christi" at the Bach Society
1937
8 June: "Carmina Burana", World premiere, Städtische Bühnen, Frankfurt am Main
1939
Married to Getrud Willert
1939
5 February: "Der Mond", World premiere at the Munich Bayerische Staatsoper
1939
14 October: "Ein Sommernachtstraum" (3rd version), first performance, Städtische Bühnen, Frankfurt am Main
1940
24 August: First performance of the "Entrata" (new version) in Frankfurt am Main
1940
4 October: Performance of the 3rd version of "Orpheus" at the Dresden Staatsoper
1940
30 November: Performance of all three Monteverdi works at the Reußisches Theater Gera
1943
20 February: "Die Kluge", World premiere, Städtische Bühnen, Frankfurt am Main
1943
6 November: "Catulli Carmina", World premiere, Städtische Bühnen, Leipzig
1943
Fourth Version of "Ein Sommernachtstraum" (not performed)
1947
15 June: "Die Bernauerin", World premiere, Württembergische Staatstheater, Stuttgart
1948
First Schulwerk broadcasts by the Bavarian Radio, "Die Weihnachtsgeschichte"
1949
9 August: "Antigonae", World premiere, Salzburg Felsenreitschule
1950-54
Publication of the 2nd Schulwerk edition "Musik für Kinder" in collaboration with Gunild Keetman
1950-60
Teaches composition at the Munich Staatliche Hochschule für Musik
1952
30 October: "Ein Sommernachtstraum" (5th version), first performance at the Darmstadt Landestheater
1953
14 February: "Trionfo di Afrodite", world premiere at the Teatro della Scala, Milan (in connection with "Carmina Burana" and "Catulli Carmina" under the title "Trionfi - Trittico teatrale")
1953
20 October: "Astutuli", World premiere at the Munich Kammerspiele
1954-59
Married to Luise Rinser
1956
31 March: "Comoedia de Christi Resurrectione", first broadcast by the Bavarian Television Channel
1956
3 August: "Die Sänger der Vorwelt", choral pieces after a text by Friedrich Schiller, world premiere in Stuttgart
1956
4 December. "Nänie und Dithyrambe", choral pieces after texts by Friedrich Schiller, world premiere in Bremen
1956
Member of the order "Pour le mérite" for science and arts
1957
21 April: "Comoedia de Christi Resurrectione", World premiere of stage version, Württembergische Staatstheater, Stuttgart (Wieland Wagner)
1958
15 May: "Lamenti - Trittico teatrale liberamente tratto da opere di Claudio Monteverdi"; First performance at the Schwetzingen Festival
1959
11 December: "Oedipus des Tyrann", World premiere at the Württembergische Staatstheater
1959
Honorary doctorate from the University of Tübingen
1960
Marries Liselotte Schmitz
1960
11 December: "Ludus de nato infante mirificus", World premiere at the Württembergische Staatstheater, Stuttgart
1961
Foundation of the seminar and centre for the Orff-Schulwerk at the Salzburg Mozarteum
1962/63
Schulwerk lecture tours to Canada, Japan and Portugal
1963
Inauguration of the Orff Institute in Salzburg
1963
12 March: "Ein Sommernachtstraum" (6th version), first performance at the Württembergische Staatstheater, Stuttgart
1968
24 March: "Prometheus", World premiere at the Württembergische Staatstheater, Stuttgart
1972
Honorary doctorate from the University of Munich
1972
Grand Cross with star and ribbon for Distinguished Service of the Order of Merit of the Federal Republic of Germany
1973
20 August: "De temporum fine comedia", World premiere at the Salzburg Großes Festspielhaus
1974
Romano Guardini Award of the Catholic Academy in Bavaria
1975-81
Worked on the eight-volume documentation "Carl Orff und sein Werk"
1982
Dies in Munich on 29 March
1982
Burried at the Schmerzhafte Kapelle of the Andechs monatery church on 3 April
Chef d'orchestre: Louis Lavigueur
Orchestre: Orchestre symphonique des jeunes de MontrÈal
2019-03-26 | Montrèal, QC (Canada), Maison symphonique
Chef d'orchestre: Ryan McAdams
Orchestre: Kansas City Symphony
2019-03-28 | Kansas City MO (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Kauffman Performing Arts Center
2019-03-29 | Schlanders (Italie), Kulturhaus Karl Schöner
Orchestre: Orchester der Freien Waldorfschule Gutenhalde
2019-03-29 | Filderstadt (Allemagne), Freie Waldorfschule Gutenhalde — 20:00
Chef d'orchestre: Yaniv Dinur
Orchestre: Houston Symphony
2019-03-29 | Houston,TX (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Jones Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Ryan McAdams
Orchestre: Kansas City Symphony
2019-03-29 | Kansas City MO (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Kauffman Performing Arts Center
Chef d'orchestre: Dr. Mark Bartley
Orchestre: West Texas A&M Symphony Orchestra
2019-03-30 | Canyon,TX (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Branding Iron Theatre
Chef d'orchestre: Robert Guy
2019-03-30 | Manchester (Royaume Uni), Whitworth Hall — 19.30
Chef d'orchestre: Marcella van der Heide
Orchestre: Oosterhouts Symfonie Orkest
2019-03-30 | Oosterhout (Pays-Bas), Theater de Bussel — 20:15
Orchestre: Orchester der Freien Waldorfschule Gutenhalde
2019-03-30 | Filderstadt (Allemagne), Freie Waldorfschule Gutenhalde — 20:00
Chef d'orchestre: Scott Speck
Orchestre: Mobile Symphony
2019-03-30 | Mobile,AL (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Saenger Theatre
Chef d'orchestre: Yaniv Dinur
Orchestre: Houston Symphony
2019-03-30 | Houston,TX (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Jones Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Ryan McAdams
Orchestre: Kansas City Symphony
2019-03-30 | Kansas City MO (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Kauffman Performing Arts Center
Chef d'orchestre: Ryan McAdams
Orchestre: Kansas City Symphony
2019-03-31 | Kansas City MO (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Kauffman Performing Arts Center
Chef d'orchestre: Dr. Mark Bartley
Orchestre: West Texas A&M Symphony Orchestra
2019-03-31 | Canyon,TX (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Branding Iron Theatre
Chef d'orchestre: Marcella van der Heide
Orchestre: Oosterhouts Symfonie Orkest
2019-03-31 | Oosterhout (Pays-Bas), Theater de Bussel — 15:00
2019-03-31 | Bolzano (Italie), Teatro Comunale
Chef d'orchestre: Scott Speck
Orchestre: Mobile Symphony
2019-03-31 | Mobile,AL (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Saenger Theatre
Chef d'orchestre: Chris Hisey
Orchestre: Greater Bridgeport Youth Orchestras
2019-03-31 | Bridgeport,CT (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Klein Memorial Auditorium
Chef d'orchestre: Yaniv Dinur
Orchestre: Houston Symphony
2019-03-31 | Houston,TX (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Jones Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Chris Hisey
Orchestre: Greater Bridgeport Youth Orchestras
2019-04-06 | Fairfield,CT (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Quick Center for the Performing Arts
Chef d'orchestre: Kristi Geronimo
Orchestre: Ridgewood High School Orchestra
2019-04-10 | Ridgewood,NJ (Etats Unis d' Amérique), West Side Presbyterian Church
Chef d'orchestre: Gregor Buhl
Orchestre: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
2019-04-11 | Trondheim (Norvège), Olavshallen Concert Hall — 19:30
Chef d'orchestre: Jennifer Ribeiro Rudin
Orchestre: Kammerphilharmonie Graubünden
2019-04-11 | Chur (Suisse), Kantonsschule — 19:00
Chef d'orchestre: Jennifer Ribeiro Rudin
Orchestre: Kammerphilharmonie Graubünden
2019-04-12 | Chur (Suisse), Kantonsschule — 19:00
Chef d'orchestre: Gregor Buhl
Orchestre: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
2019-04-12 | Trondheim (Norvège), Olavshallen Concert Hall — 19:30
Chef d'orchestre: Luis Viquez
Orchestre: University of South Dakota Symphony & Choirs
2019-04-12 | Vermillion (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Aalfs Auditorium
Chef d'orchestre: Leo Geyer
Orchestre: Exeter Music Group Symphony Orchestra
2019-04-13 | Exeter (Royaume Uni), Exeter Cathedral
Chef d'orchestre: Bohuslav Rattay
Orchestre: Midland Symphony Orchestra
2019-04-13 | Midland,MI (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Midland Center for the Arts
Chef d'orchestre: Lloyd Buck
2019-04-13 | Ellesmere Port (Royaume Uni), Ellesmere Port Civic Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Kevin Rhodes
Orchestre: Traverse Symphony Orchestra
2019-04-14 | Interlochen,MI (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Corson Auditorium
Chef d'orchestre: Anne Whattoff
Orchestre: Canyon Crest Academy Orchestra
2019-04-18 | San Diego,CA (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Canyon Crest Academy
Chef d'orchestre: Anne Whattoff
Orchestre: Canyon Crest Academy Orchestra
2019-04-19 | San Diego,CA (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Canyon Crest Academy
Chef d'orchestre: Ivor Bolton
Orchestre: Essener Philharmoniker
2019-04-25 | Essen (Allemagne), Theater — 20:00
Chef d'orchestre: Ivor Bolton
Orchestre: Essener Philharmoniker
2019-04-26 | Essen (Allemagne), Theater — 20:00
Chef d'orchestre: Daniel Meyer
Orchestre: Westmoreland Symphony Orchestra
2019-04-27 | Greensburg,PA (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Palace Theatre
Chef d'orchestre: Enrico Calesso
Orchestre: Philharmonisches Orchester Würzburg; Junge Philharmonie Würzburg
2019-04-27 | Würzburg (Allemagne), Mainfrankentheater — 19:30
Chef d'orchestre: Allison Kashdan
Orchestre: McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy
2019-04-28 | Austin,TX (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Austin Independent School District Performing Arts Center
Chef d'orchestre: Andrew Koehler
Orchestre: Kalamazoo Junior Symphony Society
2019-04-28 | Kalamazoo,MI (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Chenery Auditorium
Chef d'orchestre: Teresa Ashworth
Orchestre: Minnesota State Community and Technical College
2019-04-28 | Fergus Falls,MN (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Legacy Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Brian Meixner
Orchestre: High Point University
2019-04-29 | High Point,NC (Etats Unis d' Amérique), High Point University
Chef d'orchestre: Steven Sametz
Orchestre: Lehigh University Choral Arts
2019-05-03 | Orderehem,PA (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Baker Hall, Zoellner Arts Ctr
Chef d'orchestre: Sven Gnass
Orchestre: Festivalorchester der Musiktage Horb am Neckar
2019-05-03 | Horb-Nordstetten (Allemagne), Stiftskirche — 19:00
Chef d'orchestre: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Orchestre: North Carolina Symphony
2019-05-03 | Raleigh,NC (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Meymandi Concert Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Steven Sametz
Orchestre: Lehigh University Choral Arts
2019-05-04 | Orderehem,PA (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Baker Hall, Zoellner Arts Ctr
Chef d'orchestre: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Orchestre: North Carolina Symphony
2019-05-04 | Raleigh,NC (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Meymandi Concert Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Orchestre: North Carolina Symphony
2019-05-05 | Wilmington,NC (Etats Unis d' Amérique), CFCC Wilson Center
Chef d'orchestre: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Orchestre: North Carolina Symphony
2019-05-07 | Chapel Hill,NC (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Memorial Hall, UNC, Chapel Hill
Chef d'orchestre: Sef Wood
Orchestre: Rosedale Heights School of the Arts Orchestra
2019-05-09 | Toronto,Ontario (Canada), Rosedale Heights School of the Arts
Chef d'orchestre: Andrei Feher
Orchestre: Kitchener Waterloo Symphony
2019-05-10 | Kitchener,Ontario (Canada), Centre in the Square
Chef d'orchestre: Andrew Nethsingha
Orchestre: Philharmonia Orchestra
2019-05-10 | London (Royaume Uni), Royal Festival Hall — 19.30
Chef d'orchestre: Andrei Feher
Orchestre: Kitchener Waterloo Symphony
2019-05-11 | Kitchener,Ontario (Canada), Centre in the Square
Chef d'orchestre: Stephen Coker
Orchestre: Chapman University
2019-05-11 | Orange,CA (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Musco Center for the Arts
Chef d'orchestre: Dina Gilbert
Orchestre: Kamloops Symphony
2019-05-11 | Kamloops (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Sagebrush Theatre
Chef d'orchestre: Lawrence Eckerling
Orchestre: Evanston Symphony Orchestra
2019-05-12 | Evanston,IL (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Pick Staiger Concert Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Justin Brown; Daniele Squeo, Saison 2018/19
Orchestre: Badische Staatskapelle
2019-05-17 | Karlsruhe (Allemagne), Badisches Staatstheater | Reprise
Chef d'orchestre: Nobuyoshi Yasuda
Orchestre: Chippewa Valley Symphony
2019-05-18 | Eau Claire,WI (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Pablo Center
Chef d'orchestre: Helen Cha-Pyo
Orchestre: New Jersey Youth Symphony
2019-05-19 | Newark,NJ (Etats Unis d' Amérique), NJPAC
Orchestre: Nashville Symphony Association
2019-05-31 | Nashville,TN (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Schermerhorn Symphony Center
Orchestre: Nashville Symphony Association
2019-06-01 | Nashville,TN (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Schermerhorn Symphony Center
Orchestre: Nashville Symphony Association
2019-06-02 | Nashville,TN (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Schermerhorn Symphony Center
Orchestre: Nashville Symphony Association
2019-06-03 | Nashville,TN (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Schermerhorn Symphony Center
Chef d'orchestre: Christian Reif
Orchestre: San Francisco Symphony
2019-06-04 | San Francisco,CA (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Louise M. Davies Symphony Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Christian Möbius
Orchestre: Philharmonisches Orchester Cottbus
2019-06-09 | Spremberg (Allemagne), Freilichtbühne — 17:00
Chef d'orchestre: Matthew Toogood; Wolfgang Wengenroth
Orchestre: Orchester des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
2019-06-10 | Mannheim (Allemagne), Nationaltheater
Chef d'orchestre: Markus L. Frank
Orchestre: Anhaltische Philharmonie Dessau
2019-06-15 | Dessau (Allemagne), Anhaltisches Theater
Chef d'orchestre: Donald Runnicles
Orchestre: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
2019-06-19 | Toronto,Ontario (Canada), Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto Centre Arts
Chef d'orchestre: Donald Runnicles
Orchestre: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
2019-06-20 | Toronto,Ontario (Canada), Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto Centre Arts
Chef d'orchestre: Francesco Lecce-Chong
Orchestre: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
2019-06-21 | Milwaukee,WI (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Uihlein Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Francesco Lecce-Chong
Orchestre: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
2019-06-22 | Milwaukee,WI (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Uihlein Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Donald Runnicles
Orchestre: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
2019-06-22 | Toronto,Ontario (Canada), Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto Centre Arts
Chef d'orchestre: Francesco Lecce-Chong
Orchestre: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
2019-06-23 | Milwaukee,WI (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Uihlein Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Donald Runnicles
Orchestre: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
2019-06-23 | Toronto,Ontario (Canada), Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto Centre Arts
Chef d'orchestre: Matthew Toogood; Wolfgang Wengenroth
Orchestre: Orchester des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
2019-06-28 | Mannheim (Allemagne), Nationaltheater
Orchestre: Sussex Downs Youth Orchestra
2019-06-29 | Lewes (Royaume Uni), Lewes Town Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Donald Runnicles
Orchestre: Grand Teton Music Festival
2019-07-05 | Teton Village,WY (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Walk Festival Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Donald Runnicles
Orchestre: Grand Teton Music Festival
2019-07-06 | Teton Village,WY (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Walk Festival Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Hansjörg Albrecht
Orchestre: Münchner Symphoniker
2019-08-08 | Andechs (Allemagne), Florianstadl — 19:30 | Première soirée
Chef d'orchestre: Hansjörg Albrecht
Orchestre: Münchner Symphoniker
2019-08-10 | Andechs (Allemagne), Florianstadl — 19:00
Chef d'orchestre: Hansjörg Albrecht
Orchestre: Münchner Symphoniker
2019-08-11 | Andechs (Allemagne), Florianstadl — 19:00
Chef d'orchestre: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestre: National Symphony Orchestra
2019-10-03 | Washington,DC (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Kennedy Center Concert Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestre: National Symphony Orchestra
2019-10-04 | Washington,DC (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Kennedy Center Concert Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Stephen Alltop
Orchestre: Champaign-Urbana Symphony Orchestra
2019-10-05 | Urbana,IL (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
Chef d'orchestre: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestre: National Symphony Orchestra
2019-10-05 | Washington,DC (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Kennedy Center Concert Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Michael Chertock
Orchestre: Blue Ash Montgomery Symphony
2019-10-13 | Cincinnati,OH (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Indian Hill high School
Chef d'orchestre: Alejandro Gomez-Guillen
Orchestre: Bloomington Symphony Orchestra
2019-10-19 | Bloomington,IN (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Buskirk Chumley Theater
Chef d'orchestre: Michael Chertock
Orchestre: Blue Ash Montgomery Symphony
2019-10-20 | Cincinnati,OH (Etats Unis d' Amérique), St. Barnabas Church
Orchestre: Lexington Symphony
2019-11-09 | Lexington,MA (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Cary Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Vladimir Lande
Orchestre: COSMIC Symphony and Carter Legacy Singers
2019-11-16 | California,MD (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Patuxent Presbyterian Church
Chef d'orchestre: Vladimir Lande
Orchestre: COSMIC Symphony and Carter Legacy Singers
2019-11-17 | California,MD (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Patuxent Presbyterian Church
Chef d'orchestre: Daniel Hegge
Orchestre: Wichita Symphony Orchestra
2019-11-23 | Wichita,KS (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Century II
Chef d'orchestre: Daniel Hegge
Orchestre: Wichita Symphony Orchestra
2019-11-24 | Wichita,KS (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Century II
Chef d'orchestre: Harald Roßberger
2019-12-07 | Bad Tölz (Allemagne), Kurhaus — 19:00
Chef d'orchestre: Harald Roßberger
2019-12-08 | Bad Tölz (Allemagne), Kurhaus — 18:00
Chef d'orchestre: Paul Haas
Orchestre: Symphony of Northwest Arkansas
2020-02-08 | Fayettivelle,AR (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Walton Art Center
Chef d'orchestre: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestre: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
2020-03-12 | Detroit,MI (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Orchestra Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestre: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
2020-03-13 | Detroit,MI (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Orchestra Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Joseph Giunta
Orchestre: Des Moines Symphony
2020-03-14 | Des Moines,IA (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Civic Center of Des Moines
Chef d'orchestre: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestre: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
2020-03-14 | Detroit,MI (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Orchestra Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Joseph Giunta
Orchestre: Des Moines Symphony
2020-03-15 | Des Moines,IA (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Civic Center of Des Moines
Chef d'orchestre: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestre: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
2020-03-15 | Detroit,MI (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Orchestra Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Kirk Muspratt
Orchestre: Northwest Indiana Youth Symphony Orchestra
2020-04-03 | Crown Point,IN (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Living Hope Church
Chef d'orchestre: Lawrence Loh
Orchestre: West Virginia Symphony Orchestra
2020-04-18 | Charleston,WV (Etats Unis d' Amérique), The Clay Center for the Arts and Sciences
Chef d'orchestre: Robert Moody
Orchestre: Memphis Symphony Orchestra
2020-04-25 | Memphis,TN (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Cannon Center
Chef d'orchestre: Robert Moody
Orchestre: Memphis Symphony Orchestra
2020-04-26 | Germantown,TN (Etats Unis d' Amérique), GPAC
Chef d'orchestre: Matthew Cody
Orchestre: Oneota Valley Community Orchestra
2020-05-03 | Decorah,Iowa (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Decorah High School Auditorium
Chef d'orchestre: Alain Altinoglu
Orchestre: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
2020-05-07 | Chicago,IL (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Symphony Center
Chef d'orchestre: Alain Altinoglu
Orchestre: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
2020-05-08 | Chicago,IL (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Symphony Center
Chef d'orchestre: Alain Altinoglu
Orchestre: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
2020-05-09 | Chicago,IL (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Symphony Center
Chef d'orchestre: Hilary Davan
Orchestre: Philharmonia Orchestra
2020-05-15 | London (Royaume Uni), Royal Festival Hall — 19.30
Chef d'orchestre: Adam Stern
Orchestre: Seattle Philharmonic Orchestra
2020-06-06 | Seattle,WA (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Benaroya Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Simeone Tartaglione
Orchestre: Newark Symphony Orchestra
2021-05-16 | Newark,DE (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Independence School

Gallery

par page
  1. O Fortuna

    O Fortuna

    from: Carmina Burana
    Partition numérique
    Compositeur : Orff, Carl
    Adaptateur : Heumann, Hans-Günter
    Instrumentation : piano
    N° Réf. : ED 20764 Q7602
    2,99 €  *
  2. Arie des Eselmann

    Arie des Eselmann

    Die Kluge
    Partition numérique
    Compositeur : Orff, Carl
    Instrumentation : tenor and Piano
    N° Réf. : ED 21141 Q20380
    2,99 €  *
  3. Arie des Eselmann

    Arie des Eselmann

    Die Kluge
    Partition numérique
    Compositeur : Orff, Carl
    Instrumentation : tenor and piano
    N° Réf. : ED 21141 Q20381
    2,99 €  *
  4. Astutuli

    Astutuli

    Eine bairische Komödie
    Partition numérique
    Compositeur : Orff, Carl
    Librettiste : Orff, Carl
    Édition : Llivret/libretto
    Langue : allemand
    N° Réf. : BN 3631-50 Q367
    5,99 €  *
  5. Die Bernauerin

    Die Bernauerin

    Ein bairisches Stück
    Partition numérique
    Compositeur : Orff, Carl
    Instrumentation : Soprano, Tenor, Actors, Mixed Choir and Orchestra
    Édition : Llivret/libretto
    Langue : allemand
    N° Réf. : BN 3632-30 Q368
    5,99 €  *
  6. Catulli Carmina

    Catulli Carmina

    Ludi scaenici - Szenische Spiele
    Partition numérique
    Compositeur : Orff, Carl
    Instrumentation : soloists (ST), mixed choir (SSAATTBB), 4 pianos, timpani and percussion (10-12 player)
    Édition : Llivret/libretto
    Langue : latin - allemand
    N° Réf. : BN 3634-10 Q369
    5,99 €  *
  7. The Christmas Story

    The Christmas Story

    Orff-Schulwerk
    Partition numérique
    Compositeur : Keetman, Gunild, Orff, Carl
    Ecrivain : Orff, Carl
    Instrumentation : children's choir (SMezA) with sollists, speakers and instruments
    Édition : Partition de choeur
    Langue : allemand
    N° Réf. : ED 3565-01 Q1935
    1,99 €  *
  8. Geigen-Übung

    Geigen-Übung

    Spiel- und Tanzstücke für eine Geige
    Partition numérique
    Compositeur : Orff, Carl
    Numéro de volume : Heft 1
    Instrumentation : violin
    Édition : Partition
    Langue : allemand
    N° Réf. : ED 3571 Q1943
    10,99 €  *
  9. Carmina Burana

    Carmina Burana

    Cantiones profanae
    Partition numérique
    Compositeur : Orff, Carl
    Instrumentation : solo parts (STBar), mixed choir (SATB), children's choir, 2 pianos and percussion
    Édition : Partie séparée, percussion (timpani, cymbals, tam tam, base drum, 3 Glockenspiel, tenor drum, xylophone, triangel, bells, cymbal, sleigh bells, tambourine/trimbel, rattle)
    Langue : latin - moyen haut allemand - francais ancien
    N° Réf. : ED 4920-10 Q2370
    17,99 €  *
  10. The Christmas Story

    The Christmas Story

    Partition numérique
    Compositeur : Keetman, Gunild, Orff, Carl
    Ecrivain : Orff, Carl
    Instrumentation : soloists, children's choir, speakers and small orchestra
    Édition : Partition
    Langue : anglais
    N° Réf. : ED 5144 Q2435
    14,99 €  *

par page
Profil

Orff’s music, his musikē – I deliberately utilise the Greek expression – offers less for the ear than traditional opera music. In exchange, it involves all the senses; it is not just sound, but also dance; not just tone but also playing; not only singing but also scenes and theatre – it is music in the sense of an artistic muse uniting and fusing all the arts , as originally conceived by the Ancient Greeks. (Hans Maier)

Carl Orff was born on 10 July 1895 in Munich. He received his first piano tuition at the early age of five, and subsequently also cello and organ lessons. Evidence shows that he regularly attended the theatre and opera from 1903 onwards. In 1911, his first work was published: the lied “Eiland, ein Sang vom Chiemsee”, although Orff up to this point had not yet begun systematic courses in music theory. From 1912 to 1914, he studied composition with Anton Beer-Walbrunn at the Munich Akademie der Tonkunst and from 1915 piano with Hermann Zilcher. In 1915, Orff was able to gather initial practical experience in the theatre, worked as repetiteur and one year later was appointed as kapellmeister of the Munich Chamber Theatre. Following a brief period of military service, he was appointed as kapellmeister assisting Wilhelm Furtwängler at the National Theatre in Mannheim and the Landestheater Darmstadt. He received further training in composition from Heinrich Kaminski and undertook an extensive study of Bach, Buxtehude, Pachelbel and particularly Monteverdi. A co-founder of the “Günther School” for gymnastics, music and dance in Munich (1924), Orff became the director of the department for dance and musical education. This was for Orff an ideal experimental educational field for the development of the “Orff Schulwerk” (1930-1934/1950-1954) which was distributed with great success worldwide and continues today to be utilised within the areas of social and therapeutic education. In 1936, Orff received the commission to compose a part of the processional music for the opening ceremony of the Olympic Games. From 1950 to 1960, he held master classes for composition at the Staatliche Hochschule für Musik in Munich. From 1955, he was resident in Dießen on Lake Ammer and died on 29 March 1982 in Munich.

Right from the beginning, Orff concentrated exclusively on textually related music. His aim was to combine theatre, music, dance and acting to form a single unified whole in which the rhythmical organisation of language frequently provided the compositional framework. Orff composed his first choral work (“Also sprach Zarathustra”, based on Nietzsche) and an early opera strongly influenced by Debussy entitled Gisei, das Opfer, which was completed in 1913. Orff found his way to his own individual style through the study of the counterpoint of the old masters. His fascination for mediaeval and classical texts was reflected in works such as his cycle Trionfi (Carmina Burana, 1936, Catulli Carmina, 1943 and Trionfo di Afrodite, 1951), Hölderlin’s adaptations of Greek dramas Antigonae (1949) and Oedipus der Tyrann (1959) and Aischylos’ Prometheus (1967). The works in the style of fairy tales such as Der Mond (1938/71) and Die Kluge (1942) belong to a further group of works. Orff was fascinated by the vocal richness of dialects and also wrote works utilising Old Bavarian: Die Bernauerin (1946). His final stage composition, the mystery play De temporum fine comoedia, was premiered at the Salzburg Festival in 1973.

Carmina Burana is Orff’s most famous composition. The staged cantata consisting of a collection of songs was based on texts from a mediaeval manuscript housed in the monastery Benediktbeuern. Orff created incredibly dynamic music combining archaic harmony and pulsating dance-like rhythms. The powerful chorus “Fortuna” which frames the vernal, drinking and love songs has made Carmina Burana one of the most frequently performed works of the 20th century.

Carl Orff received honorary doctorates from the Universities of Tübingen (1959) and Munich (1972) and also the Great Order of Merit with Star and shoulder ribbon of the Federal Republic pf Germany (1972). In 1947, he was awarded the Music Prize of the City of Munich and in 1974 the Romano Guardini Prize by the Catholic Academy of Bavaria. Carl Orff was made honorary citizen of the City of Munich and became a member of the Order pour le Mérite for science and the arts. The Carl Orff Museum in Dießen on Lake Ammer, commemorates the life and work of the composer; numerous educational establishments, schools and institutions have been named after him.

 

œuvre
Chronologie
1895
Born in Munich on 20 July
1898
Birth of his sister Maria (Mia)
1900
First piano lessons
1901
Marsfeld School
1905
Ludwig High School
1907-12
Wittelsbacher High School
1910-12
Songs for voice and piano
1911-1912
"Zarathustra" (after Nietzsche) for baritone, three male choirs and orchestra
1912-14
Studies at the Academy of Music
1913
"Gisei" (Das Opfer) music drama
1914
"Tanzende Faune", orchestral play
1914
"Treibhauslieder". A tragedy after poems by Maurice Maeterlinck
1914
Studies with Hermann Zilcher
1915-17
Kapellmeister at the Munich Kammerspiele
1917
First version of "Ein Sommernachtstraum" (unfinished)
1917
Military service. Narrowly escapes death by burial under rubble on the Eastern front.
1918
Kapellmeister at the Mannheim Nationaltheater and the Darmstadt Hoftheater
1918-19
Music for Büchner´s "Leonce und Lena"
1919
Returns to Munich
1919
Studies old masters, especially of the 16th and 17th centuries
1919
Begins to teach private pupils
1919
Lieder after texts by Klabund, Dehmel, Lenau and Nietzsche
1920-21
Studies with Heinrich Kaminski
1920-21
Songs for voice and piano after texts by Franz Werfel
1920-21
"Des Turmes Auferstehung" (Werfel) for two bass voices, large orchestra and organ
1920-21
Second version for two male choirs, large orchestra and organ
1920-21
Draft of an arrangement of Bach's "Kunst der Fuge" for several orchestras and choirs
1920-25
Married to Alice Solscher
1921
Birth of daughter Godela
1921
Begins to study Monteverdi
1923/24
New dramaturgical and musical arrangement of Monteverdi's "L´Orfeo"
1924
Together with Dorothee Günther, founds the Günther School for gymnastics, rhythm, music and dance in Munich
1925
New arrangement of Monteverdi's "Lamento d`Arianna"
1925
17 April: World premiere of "Orpheus" (1st version) at the Mannheim Nationaltheater
1925
New arrangement of Monteverdi's "Ballo delle Ingrate" (1608) (after the 7th and 8th book of madrigals) as satyr play of "Orpheus" under the title "Tanz der Spröden"
1925
28 December: World premiere of "Tanz der Spröden" (1st version) at the Karlsruhe Landestheater
1925-32
Organal cantus-firmus pieces
1927
"Kleines Konzert" for harpsichord, flute, oboe, bassoon, trumpet, trombone and percussion after lute pieces of the 16th century
1928
11 December: World premiere of "Kleines Konzert" in Munich, as part of the "Vereinigung für Zeitgenössische Musik"
1928
"Entrata" (after William Byrd) for five-choir orchestra and organ
1928
Second version of "Ein Sommernachtstraum" (unfinished draft)
1929
13 October: World premiere of the 2nd version of "Orpheus" at the Munich Residenztheater
1930
Performance of "Entrata" using radio and loudspeakers by Hermann Scherchen in Königsberg
1930
Cantatas after texts by Franz Werfel (Book of Works I)
1930/31
Catulli Carmina I, II (choral pieces)
1930/31
Choral pieces after texts by Bert Brecht (Book of Works II)
1931-34
Publication of the first Schulwerk edition: "Orff-Schulwerk Elementare Musikübung" in collaboration with Gunild Keetman
1931
Plans for founding a "Münchner Turm- und Stadtmusik" (= ensemble of town musicians in Munich)
1932
Arrangement of Bavarian folk music with Kurt Huber
1932
28 April: First Performance of the "St. Luke Passion" at the "Vereinigung für Zeitgenössische Musik" in Munich
1932/33
Conductor of the Munich Bach Society
1933
Arrangement for stage and concert performance and presentation of Heinrich Schütz' " Historia der Auferstehung Jesu Christi" at the Bach Society
1937
8 June: "Carmina Burana", World premiere, Städtische Bühnen, Frankfurt am Main
1939
Married to Getrud Willert
1939
5 February: "Der Mond", World premiere at the Munich Bayerische Staatsoper
1939
14 October: "Ein Sommernachtstraum" (3rd version), first performance, Städtische Bühnen, Frankfurt am Main
1940
24 August: First performance of the "Entrata" (new version) in Frankfurt am Main
1940
4 October: Performance of the 3rd version of "Orpheus" at the Dresden Staatsoper
1940
30 November: Performance of all three Monteverdi works at the Reußisches Theater Gera
1943
20 February: "Die Kluge", World premiere, Städtische Bühnen, Frankfurt am Main
1943
6 November: "Catulli Carmina", World premiere, Städtische Bühnen, Leipzig
1943
Fourth Version of "Ein Sommernachtstraum" (not performed)
1947
15 June: "Die Bernauerin", World premiere, Württembergische Staatstheater, Stuttgart
1948
First Schulwerk broadcasts by the Bavarian Radio, "Die Weihnachtsgeschichte"
1949
9 August: "Antigonae", World premiere, Salzburg Felsenreitschule
1950-54
Publication of the 2nd Schulwerk edition "Musik für Kinder" in collaboration with Gunild Keetman
1950-60
Teaches composition at the Munich Staatliche Hochschule für Musik
1952
30 October: "Ein Sommernachtstraum" (5th version), first performance at the Darmstadt Landestheater
1953
14 February: "Trionfo di Afrodite", world premiere at the Teatro della Scala, Milan (in connection with "Carmina Burana" and "Catulli Carmina" under the title "Trionfi - Trittico teatrale")
1953
20 October: "Astutuli", World premiere at the Munich Kammerspiele
1954-59
Married to Luise Rinser
1956
31 March: "Comoedia de Christi Resurrectione", first broadcast by the Bavarian Television Channel
1956
3 August: "Die Sänger der Vorwelt", choral pieces after a text by Friedrich Schiller, world premiere in Stuttgart
1956
4 December. "Nänie und Dithyrambe", choral pieces after texts by Friedrich Schiller, world premiere in Bremen
1956
Member of the order "Pour le mérite" for science and arts
1957
21 April: "Comoedia de Christi Resurrectione", World premiere of stage version, Württembergische Staatstheater, Stuttgart (Wieland Wagner)
1958
15 May: "Lamenti - Trittico teatrale liberamente tratto da opere di Claudio Monteverdi"; First performance at the Schwetzingen Festival
1959
11 December: "Oedipus des Tyrann", World premiere at the Württembergische Staatstheater
1959
Honorary doctorate from the University of Tübingen
1960
Marries Liselotte Schmitz
1960
11 December: "Ludus de nato infante mirificus", World premiere at the Württembergische Staatstheater, Stuttgart
1961
Foundation of the seminar and centre for the Orff-Schulwerk at the Salzburg Mozarteum
1962/63
Schulwerk lecture tours to Canada, Japan and Portugal
1963
Inauguration of the Orff Institute in Salzburg
1963
12 March: "Ein Sommernachtstraum" (6th version), first performance at the Württembergische Staatstheater, Stuttgart
1968
24 March: "Prometheus", World premiere at the Württembergische Staatstheater, Stuttgart
1972
Honorary doctorate from the University of Munich
1972
Grand Cross with star and ribbon for Distinguished Service of the Order of Merit of the Federal Republic of Germany
1973
20 August: "De temporum fine comedia", World premiere at the Salzburg Großes Festspielhaus
1974
Romano Guardini Award of the Catholic Academy in Bavaria
1975-81
Worked on the eight-volume documentation "Carl Orff und sein Werk"
1982
Dies in Munich on 29 March
1982
Burried at the Schmerzhafte Kapelle of the Andechs monatery church on 3 April
Représentations
Chef d'orchestre: Louis Lavigueur
Orchestre: Orchestre symphonique des jeunes de MontrÈal
2019-03-26 | Montrèal, QC (Canada), Maison symphonique
Chef d'orchestre: Ryan McAdams
Orchestre: Kansas City Symphony
2019-03-28 | Kansas City MO (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Kauffman Performing Arts Center
2019-03-29 | Schlanders (Italie), Kulturhaus Karl Schöner
Orchestre: Orchester der Freien Waldorfschule Gutenhalde
2019-03-29 | Filderstadt (Allemagne), Freie Waldorfschule Gutenhalde — 20:00
Chef d'orchestre: Yaniv Dinur
Orchestre: Houston Symphony
2019-03-29 | Houston,TX (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Jones Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Ryan McAdams
Orchestre: Kansas City Symphony
2019-03-29 | Kansas City MO (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Kauffman Performing Arts Center
Chef d'orchestre: Dr. Mark Bartley
Orchestre: West Texas A&M Symphony Orchestra
2019-03-30 | Canyon,TX (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Branding Iron Theatre
Chef d'orchestre: Robert Guy
2019-03-30 | Manchester (Royaume Uni), Whitworth Hall — 19.30
Chef d'orchestre: Marcella van der Heide
Orchestre: Oosterhouts Symfonie Orkest
2019-03-30 | Oosterhout (Pays-Bas), Theater de Bussel — 20:15
Orchestre: Orchester der Freien Waldorfschule Gutenhalde
2019-03-30 | Filderstadt (Allemagne), Freie Waldorfschule Gutenhalde — 20:00
Chef d'orchestre: Scott Speck
Orchestre: Mobile Symphony
2019-03-30 | Mobile,AL (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Saenger Theatre
Chef d'orchestre: Yaniv Dinur
Orchestre: Houston Symphony
2019-03-30 | Houston,TX (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Jones Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Ryan McAdams
Orchestre: Kansas City Symphony
2019-03-30 | Kansas City MO (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Kauffman Performing Arts Center
Chef d'orchestre: Ryan McAdams
Orchestre: Kansas City Symphony
2019-03-31 | Kansas City MO (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Kauffman Performing Arts Center
Chef d'orchestre: Dr. Mark Bartley
Orchestre: West Texas A&M Symphony Orchestra
2019-03-31 | Canyon,TX (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Branding Iron Theatre
Chef d'orchestre: Marcella van der Heide
Orchestre: Oosterhouts Symfonie Orkest
2019-03-31 | Oosterhout (Pays-Bas), Theater de Bussel — 15:00
2019-03-31 | Bolzano (Italie), Teatro Comunale
Chef d'orchestre: Scott Speck
Orchestre: Mobile Symphony
2019-03-31 | Mobile,AL (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Saenger Theatre
Chef d'orchestre: Chris Hisey
Orchestre: Greater Bridgeport Youth Orchestras
2019-03-31 | Bridgeport,CT (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Klein Memorial Auditorium
Chef d'orchestre: Yaniv Dinur
Orchestre: Houston Symphony
2019-03-31 | Houston,TX (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Jones Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Chris Hisey
Orchestre: Greater Bridgeport Youth Orchestras
2019-04-06 | Fairfield,CT (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Quick Center for the Performing Arts
Chef d'orchestre: Kristi Geronimo
Orchestre: Ridgewood High School Orchestra
2019-04-10 | Ridgewood,NJ (Etats Unis d' Amérique), West Side Presbyterian Church
Chef d'orchestre: Gregor Buhl
Orchestre: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
2019-04-11 | Trondheim (Norvège), Olavshallen Concert Hall — 19:30
Chef d'orchestre: Jennifer Ribeiro Rudin
Orchestre: Kammerphilharmonie Graubünden
2019-04-11 | Chur (Suisse), Kantonsschule — 19:00
Chef d'orchestre: Jennifer Ribeiro Rudin
Orchestre: Kammerphilharmonie Graubünden
2019-04-12 | Chur (Suisse), Kantonsschule — 19:00
Chef d'orchestre: Gregor Buhl
Orchestre: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
2019-04-12 | Trondheim (Norvège), Olavshallen Concert Hall — 19:30
Chef d'orchestre: Luis Viquez
Orchestre: University of South Dakota Symphony & Choirs
2019-04-12 | Vermillion (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Aalfs Auditorium
Chef d'orchestre: Leo Geyer
Orchestre: Exeter Music Group Symphony Orchestra
2019-04-13 | Exeter (Royaume Uni), Exeter Cathedral
Chef d'orchestre: Bohuslav Rattay
Orchestre: Midland Symphony Orchestra
2019-04-13 | Midland,MI (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Midland Center for the Arts
Chef d'orchestre: Lloyd Buck
2019-04-13 | Ellesmere Port (Royaume Uni), Ellesmere Port Civic Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Kevin Rhodes
Orchestre: Traverse Symphony Orchestra
2019-04-14 | Interlochen,MI (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Corson Auditorium
Chef d'orchestre: Anne Whattoff
Orchestre: Canyon Crest Academy Orchestra
2019-04-18 | San Diego,CA (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Canyon Crest Academy
Chef d'orchestre: Anne Whattoff
Orchestre: Canyon Crest Academy Orchestra
2019-04-19 | San Diego,CA (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Canyon Crest Academy
Chef d'orchestre: Ivor Bolton
Orchestre: Essener Philharmoniker
2019-04-25 | Essen (Allemagne), Theater — 20:00
Chef d'orchestre: Ivor Bolton
Orchestre: Essener Philharmoniker
2019-04-26 | Essen (Allemagne), Theater — 20:00
Chef d'orchestre: Daniel Meyer
Orchestre: Westmoreland Symphony Orchestra
2019-04-27 | Greensburg,PA (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Palace Theatre
Chef d'orchestre: Enrico Calesso
Orchestre: Philharmonisches Orchester Würzburg; Junge Philharmonie Würzburg
2019-04-27 | Würzburg (Allemagne), Mainfrankentheater — 19:30
Chef d'orchestre: Allison Kashdan
Orchestre: McCallum High School Fine Arts Academy
2019-04-28 | Austin,TX (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Austin Independent School District Performing Arts Center
Chef d'orchestre: Andrew Koehler
Orchestre: Kalamazoo Junior Symphony Society
2019-04-28 | Kalamazoo,MI (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Chenery Auditorium
Chef d'orchestre: Teresa Ashworth
Orchestre: Minnesota State Community and Technical College
2019-04-28 | Fergus Falls,MN (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Legacy Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Brian Meixner
Orchestre: High Point University
2019-04-29 | High Point,NC (Etats Unis d' Amérique), High Point University
Chef d'orchestre: Steven Sametz
Orchestre: Lehigh University Choral Arts
2019-05-03 | Orderehem,PA (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Baker Hall, Zoellner Arts Ctr
Chef d'orchestre: Sven Gnass
Orchestre: Festivalorchester der Musiktage Horb am Neckar
2019-05-03 | Horb-Nordstetten (Allemagne), Stiftskirche — 19:00
Chef d'orchestre: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Orchestre: North Carolina Symphony
2019-05-03 | Raleigh,NC (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Meymandi Concert Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Steven Sametz
Orchestre: Lehigh University Choral Arts
2019-05-04 | Orderehem,PA (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Baker Hall, Zoellner Arts Ctr
Chef d'orchestre: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Orchestre: North Carolina Symphony
2019-05-04 | Raleigh,NC (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Meymandi Concert Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Orchestre: North Carolina Symphony
2019-05-05 | Wilmington,NC (Etats Unis d' Amérique), CFCC Wilson Center
Chef d'orchestre: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Orchestre: North Carolina Symphony
2019-05-07 | Chapel Hill,NC (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Memorial Hall, UNC, Chapel Hill
Chef d'orchestre: Sef Wood
Orchestre: Rosedale Heights School of the Arts Orchestra
2019-05-09 | Toronto,Ontario (Canada), Rosedale Heights School of the Arts
Chef d'orchestre: Andrei Feher
Orchestre: Kitchener Waterloo Symphony
2019-05-10 | Kitchener,Ontario (Canada), Centre in the Square
Chef d'orchestre: Andrew Nethsingha
Orchestre: Philharmonia Orchestra
2019-05-10 | London (Royaume Uni), Royal Festival Hall — 19.30
Chef d'orchestre: Andrei Feher
Orchestre: Kitchener Waterloo Symphony
2019-05-11 | Kitchener,Ontario (Canada), Centre in the Square
Chef d'orchestre: Stephen Coker
Orchestre: Chapman University
2019-05-11 | Orange,CA (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Musco Center for the Arts
Chef d'orchestre: Dina Gilbert
Orchestre: Kamloops Symphony
2019-05-11 | Kamloops (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Sagebrush Theatre
Chef d'orchestre: Lawrence Eckerling
Orchestre: Evanston Symphony Orchestra
2019-05-12 | Evanston,IL (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Pick Staiger Concert Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Justin Brown; Daniele Squeo, Saison 2018/19
Orchestre: Badische Staatskapelle
2019-05-17 | Karlsruhe (Allemagne), Badisches Staatstheater | Reprise
Chef d'orchestre: Nobuyoshi Yasuda
Orchestre: Chippewa Valley Symphony
2019-05-18 | Eau Claire,WI (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Pablo Center
Chef d'orchestre: Helen Cha-Pyo
Orchestre: New Jersey Youth Symphony
2019-05-19 | Newark,NJ (Etats Unis d' Amérique), NJPAC
Orchestre: Nashville Symphony Association
2019-05-31 | Nashville,TN (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Schermerhorn Symphony Center
Orchestre: Nashville Symphony Association
2019-06-01 | Nashville,TN (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Schermerhorn Symphony Center
Orchestre: Nashville Symphony Association
2019-06-02 | Nashville,TN (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Schermerhorn Symphony Center
Orchestre: Nashville Symphony Association
2019-06-03 | Nashville,TN (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Schermerhorn Symphony Center
Chef d'orchestre: Christian Reif
Orchestre: San Francisco Symphony
2019-06-04 | San Francisco,CA (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Louise M. Davies Symphony Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Christian Möbius
Orchestre: Philharmonisches Orchester Cottbus
2019-06-09 | Spremberg (Allemagne), Freilichtbühne — 17:00
Chef d'orchestre: Matthew Toogood; Wolfgang Wengenroth
Orchestre: Orchester des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
2019-06-10 | Mannheim (Allemagne), Nationaltheater
Chef d'orchestre: Markus L. Frank
Orchestre: Anhaltische Philharmonie Dessau
2019-06-15 | Dessau (Allemagne), Anhaltisches Theater
Chef d'orchestre: Donald Runnicles
Orchestre: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
2019-06-19 | Toronto,Ontario (Canada), Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto Centre Arts
Chef d'orchestre: Donald Runnicles
Orchestre: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
2019-06-20 | Toronto,Ontario (Canada), Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto Centre Arts
Chef d'orchestre: Francesco Lecce-Chong
Orchestre: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
2019-06-21 | Milwaukee,WI (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Uihlein Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Francesco Lecce-Chong
Orchestre: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
2019-06-22 | Milwaukee,WI (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Uihlein Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Donald Runnicles
Orchestre: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
2019-06-22 | Toronto,Ontario (Canada), Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto Centre Arts
Chef d'orchestre: Francesco Lecce-Chong
Orchestre: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
2019-06-23 | Milwaukee,WI (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Uihlein Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Donald Runnicles
Orchestre: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
2019-06-23 | Toronto,Ontario (Canada), Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto Centre Arts
Chef d'orchestre: Matthew Toogood; Wolfgang Wengenroth
Orchestre: Orchester des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
2019-06-28 | Mannheim (Allemagne), Nationaltheater
Orchestre: Sussex Downs Youth Orchestra
2019-06-29 | Lewes (Royaume Uni), Lewes Town Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Donald Runnicles
Orchestre: Grand Teton Music Festival
2019-07-05 | Teton Village,WY (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Walk Festival Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Donald Runnicles
Orchestre: Grand Teton Music Festival
2019-07-06 | Teton Village,WY (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Walk Festival Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Hansjörg Albrecht
Orchestre: Münchner Symphoniker
2019-08-08 | Andechs (Allemagne), Florianstadl — 19:30 | Première soirée
Chef d'orchestre: Hansjörg Albrecht
Orchestre: Münchner Symphoniker
2019-08-10 | Andechs (Allemagne), Florianstadl — 19:00
Chef d'orchestre: Hansjörg Albrecht
Orchestre: Münchner Symphoniker
2019-08-11 | Andechs (Allemagne), Florianstadl — 19:00
Chef d'orchestre: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestre: National Symphony Orchestra
2019-10-03 | Washington,DC (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Kennedy Center Concert Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestre: National Symphony Orchestra
2019-10-04 | Washington,DC (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Kennedy Center Concert Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Stephen Alltop
Orchestre: Champaign-Urbana Symphony Orchestra
2019-10-05 | Urbana,IL (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
Chef d'orchestre: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestre: National Symphony Orchestra
2019-10-05 | Washington,DC (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Kennedy Center Concert Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Michael Chertock
Orchestre: Blue Ash Montgomery Symphony
2019-10-13 | Cincinnati,OH (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Indian Hill high School
Chef d'orchestre: Alejandro Gomez-Guillen
Orchestre: Bloomington Symphony Orchestra
2019-10-19 | Bloomington,IN (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Buskirk Chumley Theater
Chef d'orchestre: Michael Chertock
Orchestre: Blue Ash Montgomery Symphony
2019-10-20 | Cincinnati,OH (Etats Unis d' Amérique), St. Barnabas Church
Orchestre: Lexington Symphony
2019-11-09 | Lexington,MA (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Cary Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Vladimir Lande
Orchestre: COSMIC Symphony and Carter Legacy Singers
2019-11-16 | California,MD (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Patuxent Presbyterian Church
Chef d'orchestre: Vladimir Lande
Orchestre: COSMIC Symphony and Carter Legacy Singers
2019-11-17 | California,MD (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Patuxent Presbyterian Church
Chef d'orchestre: Daniel Hegge
Orchestre: Wichita Symphony Orchestra
2019-11-23 | Wichita,KS (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Century II
Chef d'orchestre: Daniel Hegge
Orchestre: Wichita Symphony Orchestra
2019-11-24 | Wichita,KS (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Century II
Chef d'orchestre: Harald Roßberger
2019-12-07 | Bad Tölz (Allemagne), Kurhaus — 19:00
Chef d'orchestre: Harald Roßberger
2019-12-08 | Bad Tölz (Allemagne), Kurhaus — 18:00
Chef d'orchestre: Paul Haas
Orchestre: Symphony of Northwest Arkansas
2020-02-08 | Fayettivelle,AR (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Walton Art Center
Chef d'orchestre: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestre: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
2020-03-12 | Detroit,MI (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Orchestra Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestre: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
2020-03-13 | Detroit,MI (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Orchestra Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Joseph Giunta
Orchestre: Des Moines Symphony
2020-03-14 | Des Moines,IA (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Civic Center of Des Moines
Chef d'orchestre: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestre: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
2020-03-14 | Detroit,MI (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Orchestra Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Joseph Giunta
Orchestre: Des Moines Symphony
2020-03-15 | Des Moines,IA (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Civic Center of Des Moines
Chef d'orchestre: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestre: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
2020-03-15 | Detroit,MI (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Orchestra Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Kirk Muspratt
Orchestre: Northwest Indiana Youth Symphony Orchestra
2020-04-03 | Crown Point,IN (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Living Hope Church
Chef d'orchestre: Lawrence Loh
Orchestre: West Virginia Symphony Orchestra
2020-04-18 | Charleston,WV (Etats Unis d' Amérique), The Clay Center for the Arts and Sciences
Chef d'orchestre: Robert Moody
Orchestre: Memphis Symphony Orchestra
2020-04-25 | Memphis,TN (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Cannon Center
Chef d'orchestre: Robert Moody
Orchestre: Memphis Symphony Orchestra
2020-04-26 | Germantown,TN (Etats Unis d' Amérique), GPAC
Chef d'orchestre: Matthew Cody
Orchestre: Oneota Valley Community Orchestra
2020-05-03 | Decorah,Iowa (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Decorah High School Auditorium
Chef d'orchestre: Alain Altinoglu
Orchestre: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
2020-05-07 | Chicago,IL (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Symphony Center
Chef d'orchestre: Alain Altinoglu
Orchestre: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
2020-05-08 | Chicago,IL (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Symphony Center
Chef d'orchestre: Alain Altinoglu
Orchestre: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
2020-05-09 | Chicago,IL (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Symphony Center
Chef d'orchestre: Hilary Davan
Orchestre: Philharmonia Orchestra
2020-05-15 | London (Royaume Uni), Royal Festival Hall — 19.30
Chef d'orchestre: Adam Stern
Orchestre: Seattle Philharmonic Orchestra
2020-06-06 | Seattle,WA (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Benaroya Hall
Chef d'orchestre: Simeone Tartaglione
Orchestre: Newark Symphony Orchestra
2021-05-16 | Newark,DE (Etats Unis d' Amérique), Independence School
Galerie

Gallery

Produits

par page
  1. O Fortuna

    O Fortuna

    from: Carmina Burana
    Partition numérique
    Compositeur : Orff, Carl
    Adaptateur : Heumann, Hans-Günter
    Instrumentation : piano
    N° Réf. : ED 20764 Q7602
    2,99 €  *
  2. Arie des Eselmann

    Arie des Eselmann

    Die Kluge
    Partition numérique
    Compositeur : Orff, Carl
    Instrumentation : tenor and Piano
    N° Réf. : ED 21141 Q20380
    2,99 €  *
  3. Arie des Eselmann

    Arie des Eselmann

    Die Kluge
    Partition numérique
    Compositeur : Orff, Carl
    Instrumentation : tenor and piano
    N° Réf. : ED 21141 Q20381
    2,99 €  *
  4. Astutuli

    Astutuli

    Eine bairische Komödie
    Partition numérique
    Compositeur : Orff, Carl
    Librettiste : Orff, Carl
    Édition : Llivret/libretto
    Langue : allemand
    N° Réf. : BN 3631-50 Q367
    5,99 €  *
  5. Die Bernauerin

    Die Bernauerin

    Ein bairisches Stück
    Partition numérique
    Compositeur : Orff, Carl
    Instrumentation : Soprano, Tenor, Actors, Mixed Choir and Orchestra
    Édition : Llivret/libretto
    Langue : allemand
    N° Réf. : BN 3632-30 Q368
    5,99 €  *
  6. Catulli Carmina

    Catulli Carmina

    Ludi scaenici - Szenische Spiele
    Partition numérique
    Compositeur : Orff, Carl
    Instrumentation : soloists (ST), mixed choir (SSAATTBB), 4 pianos, timpani and percussion (10-12 player)
    Édition : Llivret/libretto
    Langue : latin - allemand
    N° Réf. : BN 3634-10 Q369
    5,99 €  *
  7. The Christmas Story

    The Christmas Story

    Orff-Schulwerk
    Partition numérique
    Compositeur : Keetman, Gunild, Orff, Carl
    Ecrivain : Orff, Carl
    Instrumentation : children's choir (SMezA) with sollists, speakers and instruments
    Édition : Partition de choeur
    Langue : allemand
    N° Réf. : ED 3565-01 Q1935
    1,99 €  *
  8. Geigen-Übung

    Geigen-Übung

    Spiel- und Tanzstücke für eine Geige
    Partition numérique
    Compositeur : Orff, Carl
    Numéro de volume : Heft 1
    Instrumentation : violin
    Édition : Partition
    Langue : allemand
    N° Réf. : ED 3571 Q1943
    10,99 €  *
  9. Carmina Burana

    Carmina Burana

    Cantiones profanae
    Partition numérique
    Compositeur : Orff, Carl
    Instrumentation : solo parts (STBar), mixed choir (SATB), children's choir, 2 pianos and percussion
    Édition : Partie séparée, percussion (timpani, cymbals, tam tam, base drum, 3 Glockenspiel, tenor drum, xylophone, triangel, bells, cymbal, sleigh bells, tambourine/trimbel, rattle)
    Langue : latin - moyen haut allemand - francais ancien
    N° Réf. : ED 4920-10 Q2370
    17,99 €  *
  10. The Christmas Story

    The Christmas Story

    Partition numérique
    Compositeur : Keetman, Gunild, Orff, Carl
    Ecrivain : Orff, Carl
    Instrumentation : soloists, children's choir, speakers and small orchestra
    Édition : Partition
    Langue : anglais
    N° Réf. : ED 5144 Q2435
    14,99 €  *

par page
News